Beauty


25
Oct 05

Tattoo Removal

Tattoo Removal

Tattoos can be wholly or partially removed by various cosmetic surgical techniques, most commonly through the use of lasers. The procedure can be expensive, and may not be entirely effective in leaving unblemished skin. Overall, green-based ink is the most difficult to remove. Therefore, some shades of black and many homemade tattoos cannot be removed.

An old method of tattoo removal includes hydrogen peroxide loaded into a tattoo machine. The tattoo is retraced with the chemical.

A newer method of removal is by tattooing glycolic acid in to the skin with a tattoo machine, the acid pushes the ink to the surface of the skin in the scab, the scab is later removed. This is better than laser techniques, with less chance of scarring. Glycholic acid is also used for facial peels; when used for tattoo removal, a lower percentage mix is used.


25
Oct 05

Henna Paste

Henna Paste

Henna is a dye found in hair coloring that is also used in a temporary body art known as mehndi. It is made from the dried leaf and petiole of Lawsonia alba Lam.

To create henna, the vegetable extracts are first turned into a powder that is greenish-brown. Lemon juice or essential oils are added to release the dye from the leaves, and sugar is mixed in to produce a mud-like consistency. When applied to skin it produces a red-brown color which eventually fades to orange—though liquids like coffee or tea may be added if a darker brown is desired.

Henna penetrates only the dead cells of the stratum corneum, a layer which is thickest on the hands and feet—especially for males. How long the paste is left on the body affects the depth of penetration, and the stain will last longer when fully absorbed in thick skin. The color typically lasts from a few days to two weeks, but can be seen for as long as four weeks.

Henna is harmless, although some black henna products have been adulterated with unsafe chemicals like paraphenylenediamine (“PPD”).


25
Oct 05

Essential Oils

Essential Oils, organic oils

An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may be produced by distillation, expression, or solvent extraction.

Essential oils should generally not be applied directly to the skin due to their rapid absorption rate. Instead, essential oil should be applied with a plants oils or other fats (carrier oil), such as olive, hazelnut, or any other “soft” oil.